Cat 1 Mountain Biker: Cat 4 Road Racer; Cyclocross Cat 3; Ultra-Endurance Mountain Biker

Justin, "Hardest Race of my life. Makes High Cascades look like a cake walk"

Read more about Justin   www.justinberndt.wordpress.com

2012

 

Justin has been having a phenomenal year.  He has finished his 2nd Cascade 100, this year taking 2 hours off his time, on a ‘faster course’.  He tapered and recovered, and although he was a Gold Buckle hopeful, just fell short of that goal for a 9:38, just a few seconds per mile; next year.  But nice buckle!  He has been crowned “World Champion 6 hour”

 

  • 8.11.2012 Leadville  Trail 100 Mountain Bike Trail; 128 out of 352 30-39; 434th Overall; 9:38:04
  • 7.21.2012 High Cascades 100; 47th out of 282 overall 47th out of 282 overall
  • 6.23.2012 6 Hours of Capitol Punishment; 1st Place 30-39; 2nd Place overall: 6:30
  • 6.9.2012 Echo Valley 60 Miles: 15th of 615 Overall;  Open Men 12th Place out of 46; 4:46:44
  • 5.26.2012 24 hour Round the Clock: Spokane, WA; 4 man Team; Mafia Racing: 2nd Place 25 laps in 24:00:02.4
  • 4.28.2012 Beezley Burn XC , Ephrata, WA Cat 1: 2nd Place!!
  • 3.31.2012 Gran Fondo Ephrata: Ephrata, Washington; 19th Place Overall, 5:15
  • 3.3.2012 Echo Red to Red XC Race; Echo, OR; 16th of 27 in 2:43.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2011

12.14.2011 Happy 30th!

  • 12.10.2011-12.11.2011 USGP Bend, Oregon
  • 11.27.2011 SCX Monroe
  • 11.20.2011 SCX Sprinker
  • 11.6.2011 SCX Steilacoom
  • 10.30.2011 SCX Enumclaw
  • 10.29.2011 MFG King County CS, North Bend, WA
  • 10.23.2011 MFG Raceway CX, Marymoor, WA
  • 10.16.2011 SCX Silver Lake, WA; 16th Place
  • 10.9.2011 SCX Steilacoom;
  • 10.2.2011 MFG SCCA/Starbuck’s GP; North Bend, WA
  • 9.25.2011 SCX Marymoor; 33rd Place
  • 9.18.2011 USA Cycling Marathon Mountain Bike National Championships; 30-34; 9th place: 4:07:43
  • 8.27.2011 Capital Forest 50; WA; 4:43:42.9 Overall Open Men 9th Place
  • 7.23.2011 High Cascades 100 (or in 2011
  • 106!!) Open Men 17th Place of 68: 10:51:12                                                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • 5.14.2011 Stottlemeyer Racetimer 60 miles: 7th Place Overall.
  • 9.18.2011 USA Cycling Marathon Mountain Bike National Championships; 30-34; 9th place: 4:07:43
  • 8.27.2011 Capital Forest 50; WA; 4:43:42.9 Overall Open Men 9th Place
  • 7.23.2011 High Cascades 100 (or in 2011 106!!) Open Men 17th Place of 68: 10:51:12
  • 5.14.2011 Stottlemeyer Racetimer 60 miles: 7th Place Overall.

Results 2010

  • 12.4.2010-12.5.2010 USGP Portland Cyclocross
  • 12.5.2010 29th of 68
  • 12.4.2010 25th of 75
  • 11.28.2010 Evergreen FairgroundsCyclocross: 16th Place of 35
  • 11.21.2010 Sprinker Cyclocross: 11th Place of 35
  • 11.14.2010 Woodland Park Cyclocross: 12th Place of 44
  • 11.7.2010 Maris Farms Cyclocross: 15th Place of 31
  • 10.31.2010 Steilacoom Cyclocross: 25 Place of 45
  • 10.30.2010 King Country Cyclocross: 15th Place of 25
  • 10.24.2010 Raceway Cross:
  • 10.17.2010 Silver Lake: 15th Place of 35
  • 10.10.2010 Beverly Park Cyclocross:20th Place of 29
  • 9.26.2010 Evergreen High Cyclocross: 16th Place of 35

  • 4.25.10 Cat Claw Classic, TMBRA, Solavaca Ranch, Glen Rose, TX, 3rd Place
  • 4.11.10 Bar H Bash; TMBRA, St. Jo, TX  3rd Place
  • 1.30.10 Storm Miles of Discomfort, Texas Marathon Series, Comfort, TX; 1st Place.  Congratulations Justin on your first Top 10 overall finish!
  • 1-4-10 Excrutiation Exam; Texas Marathon Series, Warda, TX; 2nd Place
  • 9-7: ASC Labor Day Cross, North Seatac: Cat 4; 6th Place/Cat 3 16th Place
  • 9-13: MFG Kick-Off Cross, Kirkland: Cat 4; crash/Cat 3 flat
  • 9-19: FSA Starcrossed, Marymoor Park: 19th Place
  • 9-20: MFG Rad Racing GP, Fort Steilacoom, Lakewood, 8th Place
  • 10-3: Crosstoberfest; 11th Place
  • 10-4: Starbucks GP, Issaguah; 33rd Place
  • 10-10: MFG Cross Clash, Tumwater; 21st Place
  • 10-11: SCX Beverly Park; 38th Place
  • 10-25: SXC Fort Steilacoom, Lakewood; 36th Place
  • 11-1: SXC Marris Farm, Buckley; 37thPlace
  • 11-8: SCX Sprinker Park, Tacoma; 44th Place
  • 11-15: MFG Woodlawn Park GP, Seattle
  • 11-22: SCX Sedro Wooley
  • 11-29: SCX Evergreen Fairgrounds, Monroe; 27th of 50
  • 12-5: USGP The Stanley P. Cup, Portland, OR; 39th of 120
  • 12-6: USGP The Stanley P. Cup, Portland, OR
  • 7/25/09 Squammish BC, DNF, a tree and 4 stitches later ready for the bike and the trainer
  • June 21, 2009  Methow Cycle & Sport MTN Challenge, 4 of 15, 1:22:58
  • June 6, 2009 Bavarian Bike & Brews Fest, 10 of 25, 1:45:01
  • Volunteer Park Crit:  Seattle, WA;DNF
  • Brad Lewis Memorial Crit: Seattle, WA; 2nd Place
  • Vance Creek Road Race: Seattle, WA;28th Place
  • Glenwood Road Race: Seattle, WA; 2nd Place
  • Longbranch Road Race: Seattle, WA; 18th Place
  • 3/1/09 TMBRA Bar-H Bash; 5th Place Finish

Congratulations, Justin,  2009 State Champ!!

19-29 Texas Mountain Bike Racing Association Marathon Series

  • 2/14/09 Mas O Menos, Terlingua, Texas; Sport, 7th place finish
  • 1/24/09 Miles of Discomfort, Comfort, Texas; 1st place finish
  • 1/10/09 DORBA Los Aguantes de Seis: Erwin Park; 4th Place finish
  • 1/3/09 Excrutiation Exam: Warda, Texas; 1st place finish
  • 12/13/08 DORBA Los Aguantes de Seis: Boulder Park; 2nd place  finish
  • 12/06/08 The Holidaze Marathon:  Camp Eagle, Texas; 1st place finish
  • Last Season:

  • Congratulations with a 5th Place USA Cycling Sport 19-29 Ranking in Texas!!
  • 2008 Texas Mountain Bike Racing Association Spring Series 5th Place Finish Overall Sport Men 19-29
  • 5/25/08 MSC #3, The Chile Challenge; Angel Fire, New Mexico; 7th Place
  • 5/18/08 X Bar Shoot Out 8th Place; Finish
  • 5/4/08 GHORBA Big Ring Challenge; 10th Place Finish
  • 4/28/08 STORM Hill Country Mountain Bike Challenge; 6th Place Finish
  • 4/14/08 Bicyle Sport Shop Singletrack Stampede; 11th Place Finish
  • 4/6/08 The Warda Race;  12th Place Finish
  • 3/17/08 Bicycles Outback Blowout; 11th Place Finish
  • 3/4/082008 Bar H Bash; 8th Place Finish
  • 2/18/08 Mas O Menos 100K Sport; 7th Place Finish
  • 2008 Frozen Four Sport Champion; DORBA
  • 2008 Second Place Finish: DORBA Frozen Four Series Race 3, Oak Cliff Preserve
  • 2007 Second Place Finish DORBA Frozen Four Hour Series Race 1,  Samson Park
  • 2008 First Place Finish DORBA Frozen Four Hour Series Race 2, Isle De Bois
Add Comment Register

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>